January 2, 2015

Song Contest Finalists Announced

NEWS!!! The winners for ASG’s Song Contest 2014 were announced at the awards show Wednesday, January 14th as part of Symposium 2015. See the winner’s list.

Below you will find the winners and honorable mentions by names and song title, and the song titles of the remaining finalists listed by category in each of 12 categories for ASG’s Song Contest 2014.

The 1st, 2nd and 3rd place winners, as well as any honorable mentions for each category were announced as part of the opening night ceremonies for Symposium 2015, which was held on Wednesday, January 14th 2015 in the Hill Country Ballroom at the Holiday Inn Midtown in Austin, Texas.

In addition to the winners and honorable mentions in each category, ASG President Rick Busby also announced that Kenny Spears was crowned as ASG’s Songwriter of the Year for 2015. Spears’ point total edged out newcomer Chase Kroesche and ASG stalwart Craig Marshall for the crown.

LOVE SONGS
1ST PLACE: “Look Back” by Kenny Spears
2ND PLACE: “Apricots” by Chase Kroesche
3RD PLACE (Tie): “Love I You” by Chase Kroesche
3RD PLACE (Tie): “Marigold” by Scott Collins

HONORABLE MENTIONS:
“With A Little Bit of Luck” by Dave Ducharme-Jones
“I Love You So Much (My Valentine)” by Jimi Lee

FINALISTS:
1-2-3
All Is All I Have
Gold Is The Color
Meant To Be
My Heart Didn’t Come with Brakes
Sometimes That’s All It Takes
The Love We Have
This Time Is Our Time
Waltz of Love

SINGER-SONGWRITER
1ST PLACE: “Bitter Times” by Craig Marshall
2ND PLACE: “Marigold” by Scott Collins
3RD PLACE (Tie): “Look Back” by Kenny Spears
3RD PLACE (Tie): “The One” by Brandon Bentley

HONORABLE MENTIONS:
“Blessed” by Teresa Neal
“When the Wall Comes Down” by Ben Bochner

FINALISTS:
Clarissa of the Canyon
Coup d’ état in Camelot
I Can Be The Rain
I Miss My Band
In The Bag
On The Road To Yukon
Rachel’s Sister
Tears of Gold
Why Can’t I

POP/ROCK
1ST PLACE: “Love You I” by Chase Kroesche
2ND PLACE: “Tender” by Chase Kroesche
3RD PLACE (Tie): “The Water” by Brandon Bentley
3RD PLACE (Tie): “Dust & Bones” by Chelsea Steward

HONORABLE MENTIONS:
“Even Dylan (Don’t Write Dylan Songs No More)” by Ben Bochner
“Sparkle in the Dark” by Teresa Neal

FINALISTS:
1-2-3
Falling
Marigold
Overgrown
Perfect Harmony
Red Roses
Superhero
Swamp Coolah
What You Make Of Me

FAMILY
1ST PLACE: “Superhero” by Chase Kroesche
2ND PLACE: “Grandad’s Mansion” by Kenny Spears
3RD PLACE: “Crooked Row” by Kenny Spears

HONORABLE MENTIONS:
“Highway Choir” by Lisa Fancher
“Hog Heaven” by William Stoute
“I Can Be The Rain” by Mark Herring

FINALISTS:
A Dream Dressed Up As A Girl
A Father’s Song
Adeline
Heavenly Hell
Look At Me
Little Kings
Melody Of Love (for baby sis)
Out On The Road

SOCIAL ACTIVISM
1ST PLACE: “For the Color Of Your Skin” by Brandon Bentley
2ND PLACE: “Pass Around the Bomb” by Wayne Gathright
3RD PLACE: “Brown Horizon” by Lisa Fancher

HONORABLE MENTIONS:
“Black & White” by Mike Hyden
“Some Kind of Nasty Coming Down” by D.C. Bloom
“Behind Closed Doors” by Jan Seides

FINALISTS:
Break the Chain
Fall From Grace
Little Sinner
Look At My Hands
Ode To The Lion
Overgrown
Snakes and Oil

HOLIDAY SONGS
1ST PLACE: “The Loneliest Lonely” Mike Hyden
2ND PLACE: “My Christmas Prayer” by Teresa Neal
3RD PLACE: “Lights Me Up” by Chase Kroesche

HONORABLE MENTIONS:
“Christmas Eve With You” by Mike Hyden

FINALISTS:
A Kiss For Christmas
A Wonderful Christmas
Big Blue Balls
C’Mon Grandma
Christmas Balloon
Christmas Cookies
Come Join In Praise
The Night the Animals Talked
Your Christmas Song

JAZZ/BLUES
1ST PLACE: “Time Flies” by Craig Marshall
2ND PLACE: “Draught” by Kenny Spears
3RD PLACE: “Pangea” by Marilyn Rucker

HONORABLE MENTIONS:
“Why Did She Go” by Mike Hyden
“Tears of Gold” by Jennifer Newland Moorfield
“I Love You So Much (My Valentine)” by Jimi Lee

FINALISTS:
As Long As You Are There
Songs Forever
Take Me There
The Night We Met

FOLK/AMERICANA
1ST PLACE: “Back For More” by Craig Marshall
2ND PLACE: “Money Can’t Buy Grace” by Teresa Neal
3RD PLACE: “My Retro Weekend” by Craig Ferguson

HONORABLE MENTIONS:
“Standing Still” by Craig Marshall
“Oh Wow Wow” by D.C. Bloom

FINALISTS:
Grow or Die
I Thought I Saw Him
I Miss My Band
In The Bag
Marigold
On The Road To Yukon
Rowdy Kline
Sometimes I Get Down
That’s What I Knew
Unknown Blessings

PLACE SONGS
1ST PLACE: “Wake Up Louisiana” by Jane Gillman
2ND PLACE: “Old Road To Home” by Dick Mills
3RD PLACE: “Mineola” by Jhan Beanpre

HONORABLE MENTIONS:
“On the Road to Yukon” by James Hall

FINALISTS:
All I Wanna See Is You
Across The Rio Grande
Best Is Still In Texas
Louisiana Burn
Schulenburg Waltz
What the Leaving Cost

COUNTRY
1ST PLACE: “Look Back” by Kenny Spears
2ND PLACE: “Is The Honky Tonk Doctor In?” by Frank Cavitt
3RD PLACE: “Apricots” by Chase Kroesche

HONORABLE MENTIONS:
“My Heart Lost It’s Head” by Jane Gillman
“Movin’ On” by Chelsea Steward
“Boot Scootin’ High Falootin’ Crazy Little Country Girl” by Wayne Gathright
“After All” by Craig Marshall

FINALISTS:
After All
All I Wanna See Is You
Hanging On, Turning Loose
Hit Song
I Miss My Band
Shooting Down Angels
Tender
Terrible Too”s
With A Little Bit Of Luck

LYRICS ONLY
1ST PLACE: “Caravan” by Bruce McCandless III
2ND PLACE: “On the Road To Yukon” by James Hall
3RD PLACE (Tie): “I Miss My Band” by Tom Moore
3RD PLACE (Tie): “Movin’ On” by Chelsea Steward

HONORABLE MENTIONS:
“Workin’ For You Ain’t Workin For Me” by John Thomas Lane
“Black and White” by Mike Hyden

FINALISTS:
Cold Mountain Blue
Don’t Get Mad, Get Even
I’ll See You In The Morning
Last Red Kiss Of The Night

BARE BONES
1ST PLACE: “Crooked Row” by Kenny Spears
2ND PLACE: “Sparkle In The Dark” by Teresa Neal
3RD PLACE: “Goodbye” by Wayne Gathright

HONORABLE MENTIONS:
“I Can Be The Rain” by Mark Herring
“Pretty Flowers All Around” by Ben Bochner

FINALISTS:
Blessed
Cold Mountain Blue
Change
Eagle In Disguise
Empties
Faraway
Some Fine Day
The Love We Have
The Words He Didn’t Say

Posted By

Rick Busby

© 2021 by Austin Songwriters Group all rights reserved. website by Nerdycat Designs